Data protection

    Protecting your personal data is important to us. We have implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure that both we and external service providers (processors of personal data) respect data protection regulations.

    Our general data protection notices and particular features incorporated within our website are as follows:

    Privacy policy for the Website

    1. An overview of data protection

    General information

    The following information will provide you with an easy to navigate overview of what will happen with your personal data when you visit this website. The term „personal data“ comprises all data that can be used to personally identify you. For detailed information about the subject matter of data protection, please consult our Data Protection Declaration, which we have included beneath this copy.


    Data recording on this website

    Who is the responsible party for the recording of data on this website (i.e. the „controller“)?

    The data on this website is processed by the operator of the website, whose contact information is available under section „Information Required by Law“ on this website.


    How do we record your data?

    We collect your data as a result of your sharing of your data with us. This may, for instance be information you enter into our contact form. Our IT systems automatically record other data when you visit our website. This data comprises primarily technical information (e.g. web browser, operating system or time the site was accessed). This information is recorded automatically when you access this website.

    What are the purposes we use your data for?

    A portion of the information is generated to guarantee the error free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user patterns.


    What rights do you have as far as your information is concerned?
    You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients and purposes of your archived personal data at any time without having to pay a fee for such disclosures. You also have the right to demand that your data are rectified or eradicated. Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time under the address disclosed in section „Information Required by Law“ on this website if you have questions about this or any other data protection related issues. You also have the right to log a complaint with the competent supervising agency. Moreover, under certain circumstances, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For details, please consult the Data Protection Declaration under section „Right to Restriction of Data Processing.“ Analysis tools and tools provided by third parties.There is a possibility that your browsing patterns will be statistically analysed when your visit this website. Such analyses are performed primarily with cookies and with what we refer to as analysis programmes. As a rule, the analyses of your browsing patterns are conducted anonymously; i.e. the browsing patterns cannot be traced back to you. You have the option to object to such analyses or you can prevent their performance by not using certain
    tools. For detailed information about the tools and about your options to object, please consult our Data Protection Declaration below.

                       

    2. Hosting

    External Hosting


    This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). Personal data collected on this website are stored on the servers of the host. These may include, but are not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, metadata and communications, contract information, contact information, names, web page access, and other data generated through a web site.
    The host is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of secure, fast and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our host will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and to
    follow our instructions with respect to such data. Execution of a contract data processing agreement In order to guarantee processing in compliance with data protection regulations, we have concluded an order processing contract with our host.


    3. General information and mandatory information

    Data protection


    The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration. Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal information will be collected. Personal data comprises
    data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the information is collected. We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet (i.e. through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third party access.

    Information about the responsible party (referred to as the „controller“ in the GDPR)


    The data processing controller on this website is:


    Eidel & Partner mbB
    Berliner Straße 56
    77694 Kehl am Rhein
    Phone: +49-7851-748-10
    E-mail: ep@eidel-partner.de


    The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.). Designation of a data protection officer as mandated by law We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.


    Eidel & Partner mbB
    Datenschutzbeauftragter
    Berliner Straße 56
    77694 Kehl am Rhein
    Phone: +49-7851-748-10
    E-mail: dsb@eidel-partner.de


    Revocation of your consent to the processing of data


    A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is sent us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.


    Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)


    IN THE EVENT THAT DATA ARE PROCESSED ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 SECT. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BASED ON GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR UNIQUE SITUATION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. TO DETERMINE THE LEGAL BASIS, ON WHICH ANY PROCESSING OF DATA IS BASED, PLEASE CONSULT THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU LOG AN OBJECTION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE ARE IN A POSITION TO PRESENT COMPELLING PROTECTION WORTHY GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA, THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING IS THE CLAIMING, EXERCISING OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL ENTITLEMENTS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 SECT. 1 GDPR). IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS BEING PROCESSED IN ORDER TO ENGAGE IN DIRECT ADVERTISING,
    YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH ADVERTISING. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS AFFILIATED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 SECT. 2 GDPR).


    Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency

    In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory agency, in particular in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.


    Right to data portability

    You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.


    SSL and/or TLS encryption

    For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption programme. You can recognise an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from „http://“ to „https://“ and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

    Information about, rectification and eradication of data


    Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to at any time demand information about your archived personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data rectified or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time at the address provided in section „Information Required by Law.“


    Right to demand processing restrictions

    You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in section „Information Required by Law.“ The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

    • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
    • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the eradication of this data.
    • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its eradication.
    • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.


    If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – with the exception of their archiving – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union or a member state of the EU.


    4. Recording of data on this website

    Cookies

    In some instances, our website and its pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. The purpose of cookies is to make our website more user friendly, effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called „session cookies.“ They are automatically deleted after your leave our site. Other cookies will remain archived on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. You can adjust the settings of your browser to make sure that you are notified every time cookies are placed and to enable you to accept cookies only in specific cases or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific situations or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functions of this website may be limited. Cookies that are required for the performance of the electronic communications transaction or to provide
    certain functions you want to use (e.g. the shopping cart function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically error free and optimised provision of the operator’s services. If a corresponding agreement has been requested (e.g. an agreement to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the agreement can be revoked at any time. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing patterns) should be stored, they are addressed separately in this Data Protection Declaration.


    Server log files

    The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

    • The type and version of browser used
    • The used operating system
    • Referrer URL
    • The hostname of the accessing computer
    • The time of the server inquiry
    • The IP address


    This data is not merged with other data sources.


    This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

    Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

    If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent. The processing of these data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us. The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.


    5. Analysis tools and advertising

    Matomo (formerly called Piwik)

    This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called „cookies,“ which are text files that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyse your use of this website. In conjunction with this, the information about the use of this website generated by the cookie will be archived on our server. Prior to archiving, the IP address will first be anonymized Matomo cookies will remain on your device until you delete them. The storage of Matomo cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns, in order to optimize the operator’s web offerings and advertising. If a corresponding agreement has been requested (e.g. an agreement to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the agreement can be revoked at any time. The information generated by cookies concerning the use of this website shall not be shared with any third parties. You may prevent the storage of cookies at any time by making pertinent changes to your browser software settings; however, we have to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their fullest extent. If you do not consent to the storage and use of your data, you have the option to deactivate the storage and use of such data here. In this case, an opt out cookie will be placed in our browser, which prevent the storage of usage data by Matomo. If you delete your cookies, this will also result in the deletion of the Matomo opt out cookie. Hence, you will have to reactivate the opt out when you return to visit this website.

    7. Plug-ins and Tools

    6. Plug-ins and Tools
    Google Maps (with consent)


    This website uses Google Maps, a mapping/location service, via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. To warrant data protection on this website, you will find that Google Maps has been deactivated when you visit this website for the first time. A direct connection to Google’s servers will not be established until you have activated Google Maps autonomously at your end (i.e. given your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR). This will prevent the transfer of your data to Google during your first visit to our website. Once you have activated the service, Google Maps will store your IP address. As a rule, it is subsequently transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored. The provider of this website does not have any control over this data transfer once Google Maps has been activated. For more information about the handling of user data, please consult the Data Privacy Declaration of Google under the following link:
    www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

    7. Custom Services

    Job Applications


    We offer website visitors the opportunity to submit job applications to us (e.g. via e-mail, via postal services on by submitting the online job application form). Below, we will brief you on the scope, purpose and use of the personal data collected from you in conjunction with the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will occur in compliance with the applicable data privacy rights and all other statutory provisions and that your data will always be treated as strictly confidential. 

    Scope and purpose of the collection of data


    If you submit a job application to us, we will process any affiliated personal data (e.g. contact and communications data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.), if they are required to make a decision concerning the establishment or an employment relationship. The legal grounds for the aforementioned are § 26 New GDPR according to German Law (Negotiation of an Employment Relationship), Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR (General Contract Negotiations) and – provided you have given us your consent – Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR. You may revoke any consent given at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be shared with individuals who are involved in the processing of your job application. If your job application should result in your recruitment, the data you have submitted will be archived on the grounds of § 26 New GDPR and Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship in our data processing system.


    Data Archiving Period

    If we are unable to make you a job offer or you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) for up to 6 months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application). Afterwards the data will be deleted, and the physical application documents will be destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be
    required after the expiry of the 6-month period (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the purpose for further storage no longer applies. Longer storage may also take place if you have given your agreement (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) or if statutory data retention requirements preclude the deletion.


    Admission to the applicant pool

    If we do not make you a job offer, you may be able to join our applicant pool. In case of admission, all documents and information from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool in order to contact you in case of suitable vacancies. Admission to the applicant pool is based exclusively on your express agreement (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). The submission agreement is voluntary and has no relation to the ongoing application procedure. The affected person can revoke his agreement at any time. In this case, the data from the applicant pool will be
    irrevocably deleted, provided there are no legal reasons for storage. The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been
    granted.

    Privacy policy for customers

    General Data Protection Statement

    As the Data Controller, we take all measures prescribed by the relevant statutory provisions to protect your personal data.

    Eidel & Partner mbB
    Berliner Str. 56
    77694 Kehl am Rhein
    Tel.: +497851-748-10
    Email: ep@eidel-partner.de

    You can contact our Data Protection Officer at the address and telephone number shown above, or by sending an email to datenschutz@eidel-partner.de.

    1. Purpose of our business

    The purpose of our business is to provide business and tax consultancy services that entail the collection, processing, use and potential disclosure of personal data for the purposes of preparing financial accounts (in particular in Elster), payroll statements, annual financial statements, tax returns and to render collaborative/advisory services in relation to tax audits, business and tax matters and disclosures in the electronic German Federal Gazette.

    2. Scope of this Data Protection Statement

    This Data Protection Statement is concerned with the personal data of prospective and existing customers of our company who are individuals, other individuals who are in contact with us, such as representatives or employees of legal entities, as well as visitors to our website and individuals who subscribe to our newsletter.

    3. Processing of data

    Personal data means information that can be used to identify you. Personal data includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses.

    The processing of data serves the purpose of performing our contractual obligations and to ensure compliance with our statutory obligations. We process the data of prospective customers for the purpose of safeguarding our legitimate interests, or to initiate a contract.

    We may require additional information in certain cases, such as your name and your address, in order to process your inquiry or to render the requested service performance. This additional personal data will only be collected and stored if you have disclosed them voluntarily, such as in the context of an inquiry, a registration, an application for employment or as a potential supplier.

    We cooperate with other companies to perform our contractual obligations. These companies include IT service providers, software providers, telephone services providers and document destruction providers.

    4. Disclosure of personal data

    Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties if disclosure is required to perform the activities specified above, or if you have granted your prior consent to their disclosure. These third parties are prohibited from using the data for any other purposes.

    We will only disclose personal data of customers if we are compelled to do so by law, such as by a court decision/order, or if their disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our General Terms and Conditions or other agreements. This applies accordingly with regard to the storage of the data. The data will not be disclosed for any commercial purposes.

    Our employees and subcontractors are bound by confidentiality.

    5. Storage, deletion of data

    Personal data is ordinarily deleted once the statutory retention periods have lapsed.

    Personal data stored by us will also be deleted if you revoke your consent to their storage and there is no other legal basis to store them, if they are no longer required to achieve the purpose of their storage, or if their storage is unlawful under other statutory provisions, unless the deletion is supposed by a statutory retention period, in which case the processing of the data will be restricted in lieu of their deletion (data blocking).

    Your personal data stored by us will also be deleted if they were processed unlawfully or if a statutory requirement prescribes their deletion.

    If the deletion is infeasible, or if it would incur unreasonable expenses or effort, the data processing will be restricted in lieu of a deletion.

    6. Disclosure, information and correction

    You may request us to provide you with information about the personal data processed by us. We will be happy to provide you with information about your personal data stored by us. Please submit a corresponding written request to us.

    We cannot guarantee the security of your data if you communicate with us by email. We therefore recommend you send confidential information to us by regular mail.

    You may request us to correct any personal data that is not or no longer accurate. If your personal data is incomplete, you may request us to complete the data. If we have disclosed your data to third parties, we will inform those third parties about the correction of your data, provided we are required to do so under a statutory provision.

    7. Restricting the processing of personal data

    You have the right to request the processing of your personal data to be restricted (blocked) for one of the following reasons:

    • if you contest the accuracy of your personal data and have given us the opportunity to validate their accuracy.
    • if the data is processed unlawfully and you request a restriction to be imposed on their processing in lieu of their deletion.
    • if we no longer require the data for the purposes of processing them, but you require the data to assert, exercise or defend your legal interests.
    • if you have objected against the processing of your personal data and a decision on whether your interests prevail over ours is pending.

    8. Right to data portability

    You have the right to receive your personal data disclosed to us in a portable format.

    9. Right to object, contacting us, lodging a complaint

    You may at any time revoke your consent to the collection and storage of your personal data by us. If you have any questions about data protection at our company, or if you would like to request a correction or deletion of your data, please submit your request by email to ep@eidel-partner.de or by regular mail to Eidel & Partner mbB, Berliner Str. 56, 77694 Kehl am Rhein (Germany). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority.

    10. Amendment of our Data Protection Statement

    We reserve the right to modify our security and data protection measures to the extent necessary in light of the technological progress. We will in these cases also amend this Data Protection Statement. Please take note of the most recent version of our Data Protection Statement.

    Our social media activities

    Data processing by social networks

    Our company operates publicly accessible profiles in social networks. The social networks used by us are specified further down in this document.

    In most cases, the social networks, such as Facebook, Google+ etc., can perform a detailed analysis of your usage when you visit one of their websites, or a website that has embedded social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). A visit to one of our social media websites will trigger a number of data processing operations that are relevant under data protection law. These data processing operations are:

    If you are logged in your social media account and visit one of our social media websites, the operator of the social media platform will be able to allocate your visit to your user account. In certain circumstances, your personal data may also be collected if you are not logged in, or if you do not have account with the respective social media platform. In these cases, data may for example be collected by cookies stored on your device, or by recording your IP address.

    The data collected in this way assists the operators of the social media platforms in generating user profiles that store your preferences and interests. This allows for interest-specific advertising to be served to you within the social media website or outside of it. If you have an account with the respective social network, interest-specific advertising may be served to you on all devices you are or were logged in.

    Please note that not all data processing operations conducted on the social media platforms are transparent for us. Depending on the provider, the operators of the social media platforms may conduct other data processing operations. You can find more details in the terms of use and data protection statements of the respective social media platforms.

    Legal basis

    The objective of our social media activities is to achieve a broad internet presence. This represents a legitimate interest in the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may possibly be based on other legal bases, which the operators of the social networks must disclose (e.g. declaration of consent in the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR).

    Data controller and asserting rights

    When you visit one of our social media websites (e.g. Facebook), our company and the operator of the social media platform have the joint responsibility for the data processing operations initiated by your visit. You may assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of the data processing, data portability and complaint) against our company, as well as against the operator of the respective social media platform.

    Please note that even though we have joint responsibility together with the operators of the social media platforms, we do not have full control over the data processing operations conducted by the social media platforms. Our options are limited by the respective provider’s corporate policy.

    Duration of storage

    The data directly collected by us via the social media websites will be deleted from our systems as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their storage, if you request us to delete the data, or if you revoke your consent to the storage of the data. Existing cookies will remain on your device until you delete them. Any compelling legal requirements in general and requirements pertaining to retention periods in particular will remain unaffected.

    We have no control over the period for which the operators of social networks will store your data for their own purposes. Detailed information may be requested directly from the operators of the social networks (e.g. their data protection statement, see below).

    Social networks used

    Facebook

    Our company has a Facebook profile. The provider is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook is certified under the name EU-US-Privacy-Shield.

    You can adjust your advertising settings in your user account. To do this, please click on the following link and login:
    https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

    Details can be found in Facebook’s data protection statement:
    https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

    XING

    Our company has a XING profile The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on how XING handles your personal data can be found in XING’s data protection statement:
    https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

    Data protection notice for job aplicants

    We are delighted that you are interested in us and are applying - or have applied - for a job in our company. In this document we would like to provide you with information on the processing of your personal data in connection with your application.

    Who is responsible for data processing?

    The person responsible in the sense of data protection law is

    Eidel & Partner mbB
    Berliner Straße 56
    77694 Kehl, Germany

    Phone: +49 (0)7851 7481-0
    E-mail: info@eidel-partner.de

    You will find further information on our company, including details of authorised representatives and other contact details in our legal notice on our website:

    www.eidel-partner.de/en/footer-navigation/legal-notice.html

    Which of your data do we process? And for what purposes?

    We process the data that you have sent us in connection with your application in order to assess your suitability for the position (or any other open positions in our company) and to conduct the application process.

    What is the legal basis for this?

    The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this application procedure is primarily § 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") in the version in force on 25.05.2018. It allows processing of data required in connection with the decision to establish an employment relationship.

    Should such data become necessary for legal proceedings after completion of the application procedure, data processing may be carried out on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 GDPR, in particular to safeguard legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our interest then resides in asserting or defending claims.

    How long is the data stored?

    Job applicant data will be deleted after six months in the event of a turned-down application.

    Should you have agreed to the further storage of your personal data, we will transfer your data to our applicant pool. The data there will be deleted after two years.

    If you have been accepted for a job as part of the application procedure, the data from the applicant data system will be transferred to our personnel information system.

    To which recipients will data be forwarded?

    Your applicant data will be reviewed by the personnel department after receipt of your application. Suitable applications will then be forwarded internally to the department heads for the relevant open position and the subsequent procedure agreed upon. As a matter of principle, only those persons within the company who need your data for the proper operation of our application procedure have access to it.

    Where is the data processed?

    The data is processed exclusively in Federal Republic of Germany data centres.

    Your rights as a "data subject"

    You have the right to information about the personal data that we have processed relating to you.

    In the case of a request for information which is not made in writing, we ask for your understanding that we may then require proof from you that you are the person that you claim to be.

    Furthermore, you have the right to rectification or erasure or to restriction of processing to the extent to which you are legally entitled.

    Additionally, you have the right to object to processing within the scope of the statutory provisions. The same applies to the right to data portability.

    Our Data Protection Officer

    We have appointed a Data Protection Officer for our company. You can reach them using the following contact information:

    Eidel & Partner mbB
    Data Protection Officer
    Berliner Straße 56
    77694 Kehl, Germany

    Phone: +49 (0)7851 7481-0
    E-mail: datenschutz@eidel-partner.de

    Right to lodge a complaint

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority in respect of how we process personal data.